A GEO Gearswap...

Eorzea Time
 
 
 
Language: JP EN FR DE
users online
Forum » FFXI » Jobs » Geomancer » A GEO Gearswap...
A GEO Gearswap...
 Asura.Creole
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Creole
Posts: 130
By Asura.Creole 2019-03-02 23:20:13
Link | Quote | Reply
 
correction, lua isnt working for me for some reason
 Asura.Elizabet
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Elizabet
Posts: 496
By Asura.Elizabet 2019-03-03 00:14:49
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Heck said: »
Just a question, I have been trying to add Impact into the lua.

Oh, you can add in any set for a specific spell but you cannot add it as this:

sets.midcast.Impact = {

}

You have to add it like this:

sets.midcast['Impact'] = {

}

That's not my lua specific, its just how variables work ;)
 Asura.Elizabet
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Elizabet
Posts: 496
By Asura.Elizabet 2019-03-03 00:17:09
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Quetzalcoatl.Khajit said: »
Have you considered a sphere mode? Promathia body (or the reraise body in an oshit situation) can be a useful toggle to have.

I haven't but, the lua support user customizable idle modes you can add/remove any numbers of idles modes in the sets files directly.
 Asura.Creole
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Creole
Posts: 130
By Asura.Creole 2019-03-03 15:07:49
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Lua says load success but nothing seems to work.
 Asura.Elizabet
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Elizabet
Posts: 496
By Asura.Elizabet 2019-03-03 19:59:25
Link | Quote | Reply
 
What do you mean nothing seems to work?
 Asura.Creole
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Creole
Posts: 130
By Asura.Creole 2019-03-03 22:22:38
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Asura.Elizabet said: »
What do you mean nothing seems to work?
Is there some start up key or something im missing? i have both files in the data folder, , load lua and nothing happens, i tried the macros to see if maybe the hud just wasn't showing but nothing is working
 Asura.Elizabet
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Elizabet
Posts: 496
By Asura.Elizabet 2019-03-03 22:29:33
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Asura.Creole said: »
Is there some start up key or something im missing? i have both files in the data folder, , load lua and nothing happens, i tried the macros to see if maybe the hud just wasn't showing but nothing is working

The HUD should show up by default. Maybe its out of your screen resolution.

Try changing the 1400 value and 200 value in the gearset file to both 0 and 0 and you should see the HUD in the TOP left corner. Then you can drag it around.
Code
hud_x_pos = 1400    --important to update these if you have a smaller screen
hud_y_pos = 200     --important to update these if you have a smaller screen


Let me know if that helps.

The LUAwont output things thta are in the HUD in the chat to avoid spam, but its possible the HUD is off screen if your FFXI resolution is smaller than the 1400 wide default setup I put in, that's why I added the value up there for you to change it for what works for you.
 Asura.Creole
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Creole
Posts: 130
By Asura.Creole 2019-03-03 23:00:26
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Still isn't working, am i missing a file or something?
 Asura.Elizabet
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Elizabet
Posts: 496
By Asura.Elizabet 2019-03-03 23:34:11
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I don't know what you mean by not working, you say the lua is loading. There is only 2 file, it's working for everyone else. Do you have any errors in your console? Do you get the "Welcome back to your GEO.lua" message in your chat?

All you are saying is its not working, but you aren't helping me help you much here. I have not much to go on trying to figure out where your problem is.
 Asura.Creole
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Creole
Posts: 130
By Asura.Creole 2019-03-04 03:15:57
Link | Quote | Reply
 
it says loaded creole_geo lua file. I don't have a HUD and the macros don't work so im not understanding how its loaded but not working.
 Asura.Elizabet
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Elizabet
Posts: 496
By Asura.Elizabet 2019-03-04 03:44:33
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I'm pretty sure that's not my Lua then. Unless you renamed the files. It's should just be named GEO.lua and you should be loading typing //gs load GEO.lua in your chat box.

You probably have some old luas in your data folder up there. Make a back up of your data folder and clean that stuff up. Its probably loading the wrong file on job change.
 Asura.Creole
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Creole
Posts: 130
By Asura.Creole 2019-03-04 03:46:29
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Asura.Elizabet said: »
I'm pretty sure that's not my Lua then. Unless you renamed the files. It's should just be named GEO.lua and you should be loading typing //gs load GEO.lua in your chat box.

You probably have some old luas in your data folder up there. Make a back up of your data folder and clean that stuff up. Its probably loading the wrong file on job change.
i thought i could rename the geo gearsets lua, let me try it.
Offline
Posts: 4
By Michellenguyen 2019-03-05 16:29:54
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Hi! i try add Impact on geo.lua and do same what u saying:

sets.midcast['Impact'] = {

and try do like Heck too, but is still not work,, can u try add here or update u lua plz? thanks
 Asura.Elizabet
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Elizabet
Posts: 496
By Asura.Elizabet 2019-03-07 08:17:12
Link | Quote | Reply
 
You need to add a precast set most importantly for impact. I was just making an example of the syntax with the midcast set. I guess I should have used the precast set for an example given that you need the precast set to equip the cloak for impact to work.
Offline
Posts: 4
By Michellenguyen 2019-03-07 13:42:27
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Hi! Thanks reponse:)
i add this like this:

elseif spell.name == 'Impact' then
equip(sets.precast.Impact)

then on gearset:

sets.precast.Impact = set_combine(sets.precast.casting,{head=empty,body="Twilight Cloak",})

midcast:

sets.midcast.Impact = set_combine(sets.midcast.nuking, {
head=empty,
body="Twilight Cloak",
right_ring="Stikini Ring +1",
right_ring="Archon Ring",})


sets.midcast['Impact'] = set_combine(sets.midcast.nuking, {
head=empty,
body="Twilight Cloak",
right_ring="Stikini Ring +1",
right_ring="Archon Ring",})

but nothing work too:(
Offline
Posts: 4
By Michellenguyen 2019-03-07 14:19:25
Link | Quote | Reply
 
hey Heck!

I got same problem like, u,, ...

I got it to the point where I can swap in the armor for precast and midcast but can't seem to keep the cloak on to cast..

but i try do like u say: but it still not work,,

Do u mind i can see u GEO.Lua? plz
 Asura.Elizabet
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Elizabet
Posts: 496
By Asura.Elizabet 2019-03-07 22:28:33
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I found why the catch all isn't working for impact specifically. Blame it on me for not having a cloak... There was a bug with all Black Magic trying to be called by name were defaulting to regular black magic casting sets, which wouldn't work for impact likely unnoticed for normal nuking.

https://github.com/Tunaliz/Liz_Gearswaps/blob/master/GEO.lua

Made an update to GEO.lua

So you shouldn't need to add any rules to the functions now just adding the sets in the gearset files should work no problem. Let me know how it goes since I don't have the cloak to test it.

Something like this should work with the updated GEO.lua.
Code
sets.precast['Impact'] = set_combine(sets.precast.casting, {
head="",
body="Twilight Cloak",
})
Offline
Posts: 4
By Michellenguyen 2019-03-08 13:59:57
Link | Quote | Reply
 
hey thanks alot, is work now:)
This Lua is Amazing, that why i want impact work too:)
/bow thanks again

Have a Nice Day:)
necroskull Necro Bump Detected! [39 days between previous and next post]
 Odin.Darkhelmet
Offline
Server: Odin
Game: FFXI
Posts: 28
By Odin.Darkhelmet 2019-04-16 04:40:08
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Hello and thank you for the amazing Gearswap. I am having a problem with the cycles though. Oddly enough GEOCycleDown is the only one that works, all the other three return an error in chat



I'm not sure why only GEO Cycle Down works...
 Asura.Elizabet
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Elizabet
Posts: 496
By Asura.Elizabet 2019-04-16 08:12:49
Link | Quote | Reply
 
From the looks of the error, it looks like you trying to use them in a macro, and you are missing the geo command argument.

i.e. It LOOKS LIKE your macro is "/console gs c indicyle" when it should be "/console gs c geo indicycle"


Are the default binds that comes in the _Gearsets file working?
Code
    windower.send_command('bind home gs c geo geocycle') 			-- home Cycles Geomancy Spell
    windower.send_command('bind end gs c geo geocycledown') 		-- end Cycles Geomancy Spell in reverse order	
    windower.send_command('bind PAGEUP  gs c geo indicycle') 		-- PgUP Cycles IndiColure Spell
    windower.send_command('bind PAGEDOWN  gs c geo indicycledown') 	-- PgDown Cycles IndiColure Spell in reverse order	
    windower.send_command('bind f9 gs c toggle runspeed') 			-- F9 toggles locking on / off Herald's Gaiters
 Odin.Darkhelmet
Offline
Server: Odin
Game: FFXI
Posts: 28
By Odin.Darkhelmet 2019-04-16 15:36:00
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I copy pasted the macros as they were in the opening post. But the keybinds are working, so I swapped PageDown into the Element cycle, and have been able to use those. Actually I think I prefer those over the macros anyway, so I will just use those.

But thanks again for all the hard work I'm sure you put into this, this is awesome!
 Asura.Elizabet
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Elizabet
Posts: 496
By Asura.Elizabet 2019-04-16 20:18:04
Link | Quote | Reply
 
If the keybinds are working then it's definitely a case of the macro having a typo or missing stuff in the way the macro was written. Glad you're enjoying it though!
 Ragnarok.Blindphleb
Offline
Server: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
Posts: 1488
By Ragnarok.Blindphleb 2019-04-26 21:18:22
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Hmm, it doesn't seem to be equiping my cure set. Instead, it casts in the fast cast set.

Edit: Found the issue. Pro tip folks, read the thread before posting.

Here was the answer:
dirtypeanut said: »
midcast.cure.normal and midcast.cure.weather are missing from original so add them after your cure set:
Code
  sets.midcast.cure.normal = set_combine(sets.midcast.cure,{
  })
  sets.midcast.cure.weather = set_combine(sets.midcast.cure,{
  })
 Asura.Elizabet
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Elizabet
Posts: 496
By Asura.Elizabet 2019-04-26 21:54:28
Link | Quote | Reply
 
You may have an outdated GEO.lua, that one was fixed a while back!
 Ragnarok.Blindphleb
Offline
Server: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
Posts: 1488
By Ragnarok.Blindphleb 2019-04-26 22:03:23
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Asura.Elizabet said: »
You may have an outdated GEO.lua, that one was fixed a while back!
https://github.com/Tunaliz/Liz_Gearswaps/blob/master/GEO_Gearsets.lua looks like those sets still aren't added are they?
 Asura.Elizabet
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Elizabet
Posts: 496
By Asura.Elizabet 2019-04-26 22:21:08
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Ragnarok.Blindphleb said: »
Asura.Elizabet said: »
You may have an outdated GEO.lua, that one was fixed a while back!
https://github.com/Tunaliz/Liz_Gearswaps/blob/master/GEO_Gearsets.lua looks like those sets still aren't added are they?

Oh my you are right, the previous update only made it on the SCH one for that. Just fixed the template. Thanks for catching that one!
 Ragnarok.Blindphleb
Offline
Server: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
Posts: 1488
By Ragnarok.Blindphleb 2019-04-26 22:31:05
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Oh, good. I'm glad we fixed it. I've really been enjoying both your sch and geo lua files.
Offline
Posts: 13
By blixa 2019-05-23 17:36:56
Link | Quote | Reply
 
hi ,

ive tried your gearswap but I cant get the hud to show up?
ive tried changing to pos of x and y to 0 like you suggested but it just doesn't appear when I re load gear swap?
any idea what the problem is? is there a command to get the hud to show? im playing on a laptop, ive tried random numbers as well as 0 btw

the gearswap has loaded because when I type /console gs c geo indi

I cast indi-haste


any help is greatly appreciated
 Asura.Elizabet
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Elizabet
Posts: 496
By Asura.Elizabet 2019-05-23 20:13:04
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Do you see any text in the chat log when you use one of the cycles function? If you do, that means the use_UI variable is either missing or set to false at the top of your gearset file.

That variable controls if the UI shows or not, it's set to default false in the GEO.lua but after it gets overwritten by the value set in your GEO_Gearsets.lua file. So it won't bug out of you accidentally snipped the variable.

You should have this just on top of where you set the positions:
use_UI = true