FFXI Switch Monitor

Eorzea Time
 
 
 
Language: JP EN FR DE
users online
Forum » Windower » General » FFXI Switch Monitor
FFXI Switch Monitor
First Page 2 3
 Bismarck.Bongarippa
Offline
Server: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
Posts: 239
By Bismarck.Bongarippa 2015-08-14 20:51:51
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I'm sure I'm not the only one who plays on pc with a controller, and this was something I used to help switch between windows while dual boxing. Is this program broken? Is there a replacement for it? Any feedback would be appreciated.
 Bismarck.Kelhor
Administrator
Offline
Server: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: Rooks
Posts: 509
By Bismarck.Kelhor 2015-08-14 21:46:50
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Bonga!

I use an AutoHotKey script that I got a variation of from Jinjo long ago:
Code
; Run every line
Critical
 
; Avoid warning dialogue about over-hits
#MaxHotkeysPerInterval 50000
#HotkeyInterval 1
 
#WinActivateForce
 
; Switch active window from Rooks to Idyll to Flos
Joy12::
{
  IfWinActive Rooks ahk_class FFXiClass
  {
   If WinExist("Idyll ahk_class FFXiClass")
   {
     WinActivate
   }
  }
  else
  {
    IfWinActive Idyll ahk_class FFXiClass
    {
      If WinExist("Flos ahk_class FFXiClass")
      {
        WinActivate
      }
    }
    else
    {
      If WinExist("Rooks ahk_class FFXiClass")
      {
        WinActivate
      }
    }
  }
 return
}


Mine's for triple boxing, but the dual box looks like this:
Code
; Run every line
Critical
 
; Avoid warning dialogue about over-hits
#MaxHotkeysPerInterval 50000
#HotkeyInterval 1
 
#WinActivateForce
 
; Switch active window from Rooks to Flos
Joy12::
{
  IfWinActive Rooks ahk_class FFXiClass
  {
   If WinExist("Flos ahk_class FFXiClass")
   {
     WinActivate
   }
  }
  else
  {
    If WinExist("Rooks ahk_class FFXiClass")
    {
      WinActivate
    }
  }
 return
}


For me, Joy12 maps to the PS button on the DS3.
[+]
 Bismarck.Bongarippa
Offline
Server: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
Posts: 239
By Bismarck.Bongarippa 2015-08-14 22:06:47
Link | Quote | Reply
 
K well maybe I'll try and figure all that stuff out tomorrow. Tbh, I wouldnt even know where to put all that. I'd just do what i did with your sc's tho and change all your name to my name to make em work lol.
 Lakshmi.Rooks
Administrator
Offline
Server: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: Rooks
Posts: 1566
By Lakshmi.Rooks 2015-08-14 22:09:20
Link | Quote | Reply
 
http://www.autohotkey.com/

It's a general purpose scripting and macroing program. You install it, create a file like "dualbox.ahk", put that code in, and then right click and "Run Script", and that should do it for you. You'll want to tweak "Joy12" to whatever you want to use to alt-tab, and change the names, but otherwise it should just work.
 Bismarck.Bongarippa
Offline
Server: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
Posts: 239
By Bismarck.Bongarippa 2015-08-14 22:10:33
Link | Quote | Reply
 
So it'll work with a controller then?
 Lakshmi.Rooks
Administrator
Offline
Server: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: Rooks
Posts: 1566
By Lakshmi.Rooks 2015-08-14 22:11:29
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Bismarck.Bongarippa said: »
So it'll work with a controller then?

That's what I do. "Joy12" maps to the PS button on my DS3, so I tap it to bounce between characters.
 Bismarck.Bongarippa
Offline
Server: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
Posts: 239
By Bismarck.Bongarippa 2015-08-14 22:13:07
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Fancy. Thanks for the pro tips!
 Bismarck.Bongarippa
Offline
Server: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
Posts: 239
By Bismarck.Bongarippa 2015-08-14 22:24:10
Link | Quote | Reply
 
So after setting all this up, do I need to restart both ffxi windows? Assuming joy13 for you is joystick button 13? So I input joy8 for my controller. I have a logitech f310 and use the start button as my trigger.
 Lakshmi.Rooks
Administrator
Offline
Server: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: Rooks
Posts: 1566
By Lakshmi.Rooks 2015-08-14 22:26:45
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Bismarck.Bongarippa said: »
So after setting all this up, do I need to restart both ffxi windows? Assuming joy13 for you is joystick button 13? So I input joy8 for my controller. I have a logitech f310 and use the start button as my trigger.

Don't need to restart XI. You will need to run the AHK script as administrator probably, since XI likes to ignore outside keypresses otherwise.

And yeah, if that's what the button maps to in your control panel screen, that's it, Joy8 wherever I have Joy12.
 Bismarck.Bongarippa
Offline
Server: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
Posts: 239
By Bismarck.Bongarippa 2015-08-14 22:29:27
Link | Quote | Reply
 
And we're in business. Thanks mang :D
[+]
 Bismarck.Snprphnx
Offline
Server: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: Snprphnx
Posts: 2689
By Bismarck.Snprphnx 2015-08-14 23:14:59
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Can this work with Wireless XBox 360 controllers? Using the Alt+Tab command routed to the controllers select button?

Edit:: i use native drivers, not any 3rd party atm.
 Bismarck.Snprphnx
Offline
Server: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: Snprphnx
Posts: 2689
By Bismarck.Snprphnx 2015-08-15 08:04:01
Link | Quote | Reply
 
answered my own question. yes, it works. great tool to have. thanks to the info, Rooks.
Offline
Posts: 42635
By Jetackuu 2015-08-15 08:15:38
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Bismarck.Snprphnx said: »
Can this work with Wireless XBox 360 controllers? Using the Alt+Tab command routed to the controllers select button?

Edit:: i use native drivers, not any 3rd party atm.

IF you want:


http://lavendy.net/special/driver/x360wc/index.html


Works great.
 Fenrir.Divinian
Offline
Server: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
user: Divinian
Posts: 354
By Fenrir.Divinian 2015-08-15 11:06:50
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Bismarck.Bongarippa said: »
I'm sure I'm not the only one who plays on pc with a controller, and this was something I used to help switch between windows while dual boxing. Is this program broken? Is there a replacement for it? Any feedback would be appreciated.
I know you have solved your problem already through other means, but for anyone else looking for a version that works with windows 8, here you go:

Switchmon

There is a x64 version and x32, so make sure you get the right one.
necroskull Necro Bump Detected! [47 days between previous and next post]
Offline
Posts: 634
By zaxtiss 2015-10-01 03:28:14
Link | Quote | Reply
 
@rooks from the looks of it that script only switches your ffxi windows is that right?
Administrator
Offline
Posts: 6495
By Rooks 2015-10-01 09:08:16
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Correct.
necroskull Necro Bump Detected! [96 days between previous and next post]
 Quetzalcoatl.Mithlas
Offline
Server: Quetzalcoatl
Game: FFXI
user: Shinzaku
Posts: 271
By Quetzalcoatl.Mithlas 2016-01-04 21:31:42
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Hey Rooks,

Any tips for getting Windower to respond to outside key presses? This works fine and dandy if I'm out of FFXI and looking into the browser for BGWiki and need to switch back into a specific character. However, once I'm in the game windows the hotkeys no longer work. :<
Administrator
Offline
Posts: 6495
By Rooks 2016-01-04 22:30:58
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Quetzalcoatl.Mithlas said: »
Hey Rooks,

Any tips for getting Windower to respond to outside key presses? This works fine and dandy if I'm out of FFXI and looking into the browser for BGWiki and need to switch back into a specific character. However, once I'm in the game windows the hotkeys no longer work. :<

If you're using my stuff, you need to run the AHK script as Administrator, or Windower will ignore it.
 Phoenix.Gaiarorshack
Offline
Server: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: MiavPigen
Posts: 1245
By Phoenix.Gaiarorshack 2016-01-26 08:50:33
Link | Quote | Reply
 
under windows 10 i had to use
#usehooks
to get my scripts working with FFXI ( as well as admin since i have to start ffxi as admin

it might help
necroskull Necro Bump Detected! [88 days between previous and next post]
 Bahamut.Neb
Offline
Server: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: Neb
Posts: 189
By Bahamut.Neb 2016-04-23 16:41:30
Link | Quote | Reply
 
When i hit the button to switch screens it makes both my characters move until i click on the screen which kind of defeats the purpose any clue how to fix this?
 Bahamut.Krizz
Offline
Server: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: Krizz
Posts: 3158
By Bahamut.Krizz 2016-04-23 17:44:34
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Bahamut.Neb said: »
When i hit the button to switch screens it makes both my characters move until i click on the screen which kind of defeats the purpose any clue how to fix this?
Make sure you don't have the option checked to enable gamepad when game is inactive in the ffxi config > gamepad.
 Bahamut.Neb
Offline
Server: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: Neb
Posts: 189
By Bahamut.Neb 2016-04-23 18:33:46
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Nope that was already not checked I wonder what the hell it is. does it have to be enables perhaps?
 Bahamut.Krizz
Offline
Server: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: Krizz
Posts: 3158
By Bahamut.Krizz 2016-04-23 18:41:40
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Bahamut.Neb said: »
Nope that was already not checked I wonder what the hell it is. does it have to be enables perhaps?
No. If you enable that option it will duplicate the inputs to the window that is out of focus. The only other thing I've had to deal with is running as admin since I'm playing on Windows 10.
 Fenrir.Divinian
Offline
Server: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
user: Divinian
Posts: 354
By Fenrir.Divinian 2016-04-28 20:59:32
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Now that we are zooming around vana'diel using home points and floating books, I've had increasing difficulty with switching between characters using switchmon. Each time i switch (but especially at a warp), there is a chance that one character's gampad input will duplicate to another character. While not usually an issue, if the button is a confirmation button and I am zoning, sometimes a mule will crash. I assume it is the same issue discussed here (subheading "Enter Key While Zoning"):

Troubleshooting: Controls

Note: I do NOT have gamepad enabled when instances are inactive.

I'm thinking this is an ffxi problem, but it would be great if the AutoHotKey script Rooks posted above eliminated this. Do others that use the script Rook's posted have this issue?

Any help/info would be appreciated. Thanks.
Administrator
Offline
Posts: 6495
By Rooks 2016-04-28 21:04:20
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I don't have input bleed/dupe issues, not even on zoning, no. I can't remember the last time I crashed while multiboxing, though.
 Fenrir.Divinian
Offline
Server: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
user: Divinian
Posts: 354
By Fenrir.Divinian 2016-04-28 21:20:26
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Great, thanks. I'll give this a try then. I crash quite often while zoning and I am almost 100% sure it has to do with this issue.
necroskull Necro Bump Detected! [270 days between previous and next post]
 Bahamut.Genryu
Offline
Server: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: Genryu
Posts: 49
By Bahamut.Genryu 2017-01-24 05:04:13
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Sorry for the Necro, but I am having a few issues with the scripts above, and was hoping someone could assist.

I modified Rooks script to work with my characters, and chosen controller button, however for some reason, it only ever seems to work once?

e.g I press the button, and my window changes without issue, if I press it again nothing happens (Although the ffxi icon on the task bar at the bottom of the screen highlights and flashes orange, like when you get a pop up prompt in the background. I have tried running the program as administrator, but to no avail.

I'm really not sure whats wrong, I'm literally using a copy and paste of the script above, just tweeked slightly, any suggestions?
Code
; Run every line
Critical
 
; Avoid warning dialogue about over-hits
#MaxHotkeysPerInterval 50000
#HotkeyInterval 1
 
#WinActivateForce
 
; Switch active window from Genryu to Marmite
Joy9::
{
  IfWinActive Genryu ahk_class FFXiClass
  {
   If WinExist("Marmite ahk_class FFXiClass")
   {
     WinActivate
   }
  }
  else
  {
    If WinExist("Genryu ahk_class FFXiClass")
    {
      WinActivate
    }
  }
 return
}
 Ragnarok.Martel
Offline
Server: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
Posts: 2894
By Ragnarok.Martel 2017-01-24 08:33:27
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Bahamut.Genryu said: »
Sorry for the Necro, but I am having a few issues with the scripts above, and was hoping someone could assist.

I modified Rooks script to work with my characters, and chosen controller button, however for some reason, it only ever seems to work once?

e.g I press the button, and my window changes without issue, if I press it again nothing happens (Although the ffxi icon on the task bar at the bottom of the screen highlights and flashes orange, like when you get a pop up prompt in the background. I have tried running the program as administrator, but to no avail.

I'm really not sure whats wrong, I'm literally using a copy and paste of the script above, just tweeked slightly, any suggestions?
Code
; Run every line
Critical
 
; Avoid warning dialogue about over-hits
#MaxHotkeysPerInterval 50000
#HotkeyInterval 1
 
#WinActivateForce
 
; Switch active window from Genryu to Marmite
Joy9::
{
  IfWinActive Genryu ahk_class FFXiClass
  {
   If WinExist("Marmite ahk_class FFXiClass")
   {
     WinActivate
   }
  }
  else
  {
    If WinExist("Genryu ahk_class FFXiClass")
    {
      WinActivate
    }
  }
 return
}
If you're on windows 10, try running the script as an admin.
 Bahamut.Genryu
Offline
Server: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: Genryu
Posts: 49
By Bahamut.Genryu 2017-01-24 11:21:41
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Windows 7 (Old comp that I run xi from), and I have tried running as administrator, but to no avail.

I used to be able to switch between windows with my gamepad years ago before I quit, but I cannot for the life of me remember how I did it.
Offline
Posts: 635
By tyalangan 2017-01-25 04:48:12
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Same issue. On windows 7 using the above script and mine doesn't even work once. I went to gamepad properties in devices and printers and saw the button I desired was button 6. So, I put in 'joy6' to replace Rooks' joy12. Ran as administrator. Nothing switches nor changes orange in the taskbar. I even attempted hitting every button on the controller and it doesn't switch. And yes, I renamed his characters to mine correctly spelled.

EDIT: Reading around it seems joy only works with virtual joysticks and not USB Gamepads. Which must be my problem.

Even a script that looks at input history does not recognize the Xbox Controller:
Code
#InstallKeybdHook

Escape::
    KeyHistory
return


Unless I am doing something wrong.
First Page 2 3