Gearswap Support Thread

Eorzea Time
 
 
 
Language: JP EN FR DE
users online
Forum » Windower » Support » Gearswap Support Thread
Gearswap Support Thread
First Page 2 3 ... 23 24 25 ... 182 183 184
 Phoenix.Yocuz
Offline
Server: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: Irwlz
Posts: 40
By Phoenix.Yocuz 2014-07-12 19:24:25
Link | Quote | Reply
 
is what i want even possible?
 Fenrir.Motenten
VIP
Offline
Server: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
user: Motenten
Posts: 764
By Fenrir.Motenten 2014-07-12 19:36:58
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Phoenix.Yocuz said: »
http://pastebin.com/KBRzF8yB


the rule is on line 8 for my cure set

its defined at 514

like i stated i would love to be able to turn off fast cast in the same manner

Phoenix.Yocuz said: »
is what i want even possible?

Possible, but largely pointless. Precast gear is on for an infinitesimal amount of time, until midcast gear is put on. There is absolutely no downside to equipping fast cast.

I can only imagine that you want to disable fast cast so that you aren't casting in fast cast gear during the midcast portion. If that's the case, your question and approach to the problem is wrong. What you should instead be doing is ensuring that your midcast sets always replace any pieces used in your precast/fast cast set. That's an issue with your set construction, not specialty rules.
Offline
Posts: 1
By Crazy6868 2014-07-12 19:39:01
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Need help with my Gearswap i am trying to us obis but i dont know code at all and need help
I need some weather rules
http://pastebin.com/RJD0w9yz
 Phoenix.Yocuz
Offline
Server: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: Irwlz
Posts: 40
By Phoenix.Yocuz 2014-07-12 19:40:57
Link | Quote | Reply
 
the problem is i wanted to disable my cure set for tough fights due to the lack of def on the gear now when i disable it it lets the fast cast gear on till the spells done casting which again is low def gear
 Phoenix.Yocuz
Offline
Server: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: Irwlz
Posts: 40
By Phoenix.Yocuz 2014-07-12 19:45:19
Link | Quote | Reply
 
and as a pld there is a point because in hard mode battles u want to swap sets minimally i just dont want to tank something and get one shotted because of a gear change at the wrong time its the logic that went into thinking i needed a way to disable it
 Asura.Nanabi
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Nanabi
Posts: 340
By Asura.Nanabi 2014-07-12 20:00:48
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Trying to clean my WHM gearswap files and after I did everything it just isn't working, right now it keeps on saying it detected an error in the user function get sets but I can't see anything wrong with it! ><

I defined the set idle though....

EDIT: fixed everything and actually working now, but the finding an error in gearswap is such a pain D:
also here's a working easy and clean WHM file I think...

EDITV2: for small update
 Phoenix.Yocuz
Offline
Server: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: Irwlz
Posts: 40
By Phoenix.Yocuz 2014-07-12 20:07:01
Link | Quote | Reply
 
i kind of see what your saying mote but i am not sure how to rig the rule so that if i disable it to cast in a pdt set just worried that if i also define a set to use for it and i fight a mob like AA MR during 25% and less i need to stay in mdt gear not pdt

its why i wanted it just disabled so i would stay in current gear set again for the high lvl mob fights
 Fenrir.Motenten
VIP
Offline
Server: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
user: Motenten
Posts: 764
By Fenrir.Motenten 2014-07-12 21:32:39
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Yocuz said:
the problem is i wanted to disable my cure set for tough fights due to the lack of def on the gear now when i disable it it lets the fast cast gear on till the spells done casting which again is low def gear

and as a pld there is a point because in hard mode battles u want to swap sets minimally i just dont want to tank something and get one shotted because of a gear change at the wrong time its the logic that went into thinking i needed a way to disable it

i kind of see what your saying mote but i am not sure how to rig the rule so that if i disable it to cast in a pdt set just worried that if i also define a set to use for it and i fight a mob like AA MR during 25% and less i need to stay in mdt gear not pdt

its why i wanted it just disabled so i would stay in current gear set again for the high lvl mob fights

Change:
Code
function midcast(spell,action)
    if string.find(spell.english,'Cure') and curepos then
        equip(sets.midcast.Cure)
    elseif string.find(spell.english,'Flash') then
        equip(sets.precast.Enmity)
    elseif string.find(spell.english,'Holy') then
        equip(sets.midcast.Nuke)
    end
end


To:
Code
function midcast(spell,action)
    if spell.english:startswith('Cure') then
        if curepos then
            equip(sets.midcast.Cure)
        else
            equip(sets.aftercast.TP)
        end
    elseif spell.english == 'Flash' then
        equip(sets.precast.Enmity)
    elseif spell.english:startswith('Holy') then
        equip(sets.midcast.Nuke)
    end
end


Note: changed string functions as well, to more efficient designs.

Anyway, it's a trivial change to make it work.
 Asura.Nanabi
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Nanabi
Posts: 340
By Asura.Nanabi 2014-07-12 21:54:40
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I got another noobish question D:

For gears like Fucho-no-obi, what would it look like in the aftercast function?
Code
function aftercast(spell)
    if spell.action_type == 'Magic' then
        if ??????????????????????? then 
            equip(sets.idle.MP)
        else
            equip(sets.idle.default)
    end
end
Offline
Posts: 1437
By fractalvoid 2014-07-12 22:11:54
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Asura.Nanabi said: »
I got another noobish question D:

For gears like Fucho-no-obi, what would it look like in the aftercast function?
Code
function aftercast(spell)
    if spell.action_type == 'Magic' then
        if ??????????????????????? then 
            equip(sets.idle.MP)
        else
            equip(sets.idle.default)
    end
end
Code
function customize_idle_set(idleSet)
    if player.mpp < 51 then
        idleSet = set_combine(idleSet, sets.latent_refresh)
    end
return idleSet
end



is what i use.
Code
	-- Latent Idle Set --
	sets.latent_refresh = {waist="Fucho-no-obi"}
is the gearset obviously.
[+]
 Phoenix.Yocuz
Offline
Server: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: Irwlz
Posts: 40
By Phoenix.Yocuz 2014-07-12 22:15:24
Link | Quote | Reply
 
thanks i guess i will have to edit which set to put myself in, given the specific battle back to normal wont work but its a good start thanks mote

if anyone else has another cleaver way id appriciate anyones help in the matter
Offline
Posts: 12
By beaumb 2014-07-12 23:16:00
Link | Quote | Reply
 
So i have a weird problem that just started after the recent update. While on Thf/dnc everytime i use a dnc ability (waltz, samba, step, etc.) the console red words appear with the error "Shortcuts: Lua error (runtime) - ...iles(x86)/windower4//addons/shortcuts/shortcuts.lua:377: attempt to index local 'r_line' (a nil valu-" it cuts off screen after that. nothing is affected in game. all sets still equip at right times and all abilities go off correctly but for some reason everytime i use one the whole screen fills up with the red words. Sorry if this is a dumb question but i just want to know what that means and possibly how to get rid of it. Im new to gearswap and rather derpy at coding in general lol.
 Pandemonium.Silentmagi
Offline
Server: Pandemonium
Game: FFXI
Posts: 2
By Pandemonium.Silentmagi 2014-07-12 23:25:45
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I'm looking for a little help. I'm setting up my first .lua now that spellcast has finally crashed for me my hand has been forced.

I followed the instructions here: http://www.ffxiah.com/forum/topic/41992/gearswap-for-dummies
And added the 5 global to the specified locations.

I'm getting the following error (prefaced with a succcesful sounding message):
Code
GearSwap: Loaded your Koomy_MNK.lua lua file!
GearSwap:Lua error (runtime) - ...gram Files (x86)/Windower//addons/gearswap/flow.lua:288:
GearSwap has detected an error in the user function get_set:
... (x86)Windower4/addons/gearswap/data/Koomy_MNK.lua:13: attempt to call global 'get_command_form' (a nil value)


Here's my MNK .lua file

Here's my flow.lua file (though I've never touched it):
 Fenrir.Motenten
VIP
Offline
Server: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
user: Motenten
Posts: 764
By Fenrir.Motenten 2014-07-13 01:35:31
Link | Quote | Reply
 
@Silentrr:

1) The GearSwap for Dummies thread is out of date. You don't need to copy those include files anymore, they're automatically updated by Windower.

2) I think you mis-copied the error message. Most likely it actually said, attempt to call global 'get_combat_form' (a nil value). That would be because that function is called at the bottom of your file (inside job_update), but is never defined anywhere.

3) It seems you copied one of my files, but quite a few things were cut out of it. I'd suggest going back to the original file, and then creating a sidecar file for your own gear.
 Asura.Vafruvant
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Vafruvant
Posts: 363
By Asura.Vafruvant 2014-07-13 02:45:24
Link | Quote | Reply
 
For some reason, after I afk'd for about 8hrs, when I came back, aftercast was switching back in before the spell cast. Here's the pic: I have NO idea why. The only thing I changed was the addition of some additional binds, that was it. I unloaded the addon and had to use some old macros, but when I loaded it again after a couple Delves, it worked just fine again. Any idea why that might happen?
 Bismarck.Inference
Offline
Server: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: Inference
Posts: 417
By Bismarck.Inference 2014-07-13 16:06:32
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Isn't a Cure I for 93 consistent with the gear being cast in proper Healing gear? Or at least most of it/maybe it capped your HP early?
 Fenrir.Motenten
VIP
Offline
Server: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
user: Motenten
Posts: 764
By Fenrir.Motenten 2014-07-13 17:10:44
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Realize that the normal game chat text can lag behind the actual packet event by up to a couple seconds. It's part of what makes battlemod useful for stunners, because battlemod prints to the chat log as soon as the packet comes in, while without it you can end up missing the mob's move because of waiting for the text to show up normally.

As such, there's no indication of a problem in that image. It still cured for the full amount, and you can see the timestamp showing all the chat messages occurring during the same second. It's just an issue of what order the messages were pushed into the queue.
 Asura.Vafruvant
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Vafruvant
Posts: 363
By Asura.Vafruvant 2014-07-13 20:45:09
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Fenrir.Motenten said: »
Realize that the normal game chat text can lag behind the actual packet event by up to a couple seconds. It's part of what makes battlemod useful for stunners, because battlemod prints to the chat log as soon as the packet comes in, while without it you can end up missing the mob's move because of waiting for the text to show up normally.

As such, there's no indication of a problem in that image. It still cured for the full amount, and you can see the timestamp showing all the chat messages occurring during the same second. It's just an issue of what order the messages were pushed into the queue.
That image was with Battlemod on. I had looked at the chat log many times before I took that image and the spell going off always preceded the "Aftercast called" message that Mote had suggested before. I know something was amiss otherwise because I was in a Delve and was casting Cure V for <800, where it's normally 1000<, I just don't have screenshots of that. It's not really a big issue, as the problem is resolved now, I was just wanted to mention it in case anyone brings it up in the future. Thank you for your help.
 Pandemonium.Silentmagi
Offline
Server: Pandemonium
Game: FFXI
Posts: 2
By Pandemonium.Silentmagi 2014-07-14 00:32:56
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Quote:
@Silentrr:

1) The GearSwap for Dummies thread is out of date. You don't need to copy those include files anymore, they're automatically updated by Windower.

2) I think you mis-copied the error message. Most likely it actually said, attempt to call global 'get_combat_form' (a nil value). That would be because that function is called at the bottom of your file (inside job_update), but is never defined anywhere.

3) It seems you copied one of my files, but quite a few things were cut out of it. I'd suggest going back to the original file, and then creating a sidecar file for your own gear.

1) By include files, you mean all 5 global Mote files? I don't need any of those anymore?

2) Yeah you might be right on that. I'm updating now to integrate your tips above to see if that works.

3) I've now copy/pasted your file fully and then swapped out a few gear pieces.

Unfortunately, it hasn't worked as of yet. I think I might have misinterpreted what you're trying to teach me.
 Bismarck.Inference
Offline
Server: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: Inference
Posts: 417
By Bismarck.Inference 2014-07-14 00:41:06
Link | Quote | Reply
 
1) Your /Addon/GearSwap/Libs folder should already have the required Mote-Files in them, if you wish to delte them from /Addons/GearSwap/Data (Mote-Utilities,User Functions, etc).

3) Your user file still doesn't have get_combat_form defined. If I go to Mote's current MNK.lua file at https://github.com/Kinematics/GearSwap-Jobs/blob/master/MNK.lua

I see the following code snippet :
Code
function get_combat_form()
	if buffactive.footwork and not buffactive['hundred fists'] then
		return 'Footwork'
	end
end

Which is entirely missing from your file altogether, so you either cut it out unintentionally or downloaded the file from another source who had cut it out. Regardless, re-downloading from the above link and ONLY changing gear(or creating a sidecar as suggested) would fix your problems.
 Quetzalcoatl.Jykia
Offline
Server: Quetzalcoatl
Game: FFXI
user: jykia
Posts: 22
By Quetzalcoatl.Jykia 2014-07-14 00:52:09
Link | Quote | Reply
 
im having the problem of when it switches to my melee weapon/shield it wont switch back to cure staff afterwards when im unengaged
Code
-- Custom spell mapping.
function job_get_spell_map(spell, default_spell_map)
        if player.status =='Engaged' then disable('main','sub')	
		end
		if spell.action_type == 'Magic' then
				if (default_spell_map == 'Cure' or default_spell_map == 'Curaga') and player.status == 'Engaged' then
                        return "CureMelee"
                elseif default_spell_map == 'Cure' and state.Buff['Afflatus Solace'] then
                        return "CureSolace"
                elseif spell.skill == "Enfeebling Magic" then
                        if spell.type == "WhiteMagic" then
                                return "MndEnfeebles"
                        else
                                return "IntEnfeebles"
                        end
                end
        end
end
 
 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
-- General hooks for other events.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
-- Called when a player gains or loses a buff.
-- buff == buff gained or lost
-- gain == true if the buff was gained, false if it was lost.
function job_buff_change(buff, gain)
        if state.Buff[buff] ~= nil then
                state.Buff[buff] = gain
        end
end
 
 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
-- User code that supplements self-commands.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
-- Called by the 'update' self-command.
function job_update(cmdParams, eventArgs)
        if cmdParams[1] == 'user' and not areas.Cities:contains(world.area) then
                local needsArts =
                        player.sub_job:lower() == 'sch' and
                        not buffactive['Light Arts'] and
                        not buffactive['Addendum: White'] and
                        not buffactive['Dark Arts'] and
                        not buffactive['Addendum: Black']
 
                if not buffactive['Afflatus Solace'] and not buffactive['Afflatus Misery'] then
                        if needsArts then
                                send_command('@input /ja "Afflatus Solace" <me>;wait 1.2;input /ja "Light Arts" <me>')
                        else
                                send_command('@input /ja "Afflatus Solace" <me>')
                        end
                end
        end
end
 
 
-- Handle notifications of general user state change.
function job_state_change(stateField, newValue)
        if stateField == 'OffenseMode' then
                if newValue == 'Normal' then
                        disable('main','sub')
                else
                        enable('main','sub')
                end
        elseif stateField == 'Reset' then
                if state.OffenseMode == 'None' then
                        enable('main','sub')
                end
        end
end
 
 
-- Function to display the current relevant user state when doing an update.
-- Return true if display was handled, and you don't want the default info shown.
function display_current_job_state(eventArgs)
        local defenseString = ''
        if state.Defense.Active then
                local defMode = state.Defense.PhysicalMode
                if state.Defense.Type == 'Magical' then
                        defMode = state.Defense.MagicalMode
                end
 
                defenseString = 'Defense: '..state.Defense.Type..' '..defMode..', '
        end
 
        local meleeString = ''
        if state.OffenseMode == 'Normal' then
                meleeString = 'Melee: Weapons locked, '
        end
 
        eventArgs.handled = true
end
 


this is where i think the problem is, i do need a weapon/sub lock while engaged tho
 Fenrir.Motenten
VIP
Offline
Server: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
user: Motenten
Posts: 764
By Fenrir.Motenten 2014-07-14 01:01:23
Link | Quote | Reply
 
If you change Offense Mode to 'Normal' (rather than the default 'None'), it locks your weapons. They remain locked until you change back to 'None' Offense Mode, whereupon they'll swap normally. Hit F9 to change Offense Mode.
 Quetzalcoatl.Jykia
Offline
Server: Quetzalcoatl
Game: FFXI
user: jykia
Posts: 22
By Quetzalcoatl.Jykia 2014-07-14 01:38:01
Link | Quote | Reply
 
ahhh! neat, thank you much!
 Asura.Tamoa
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Tamoa
Posts: 1341
By Asura.Tamoa 2014-07-14 05:24:15
Link | Quote | Reply
 
First I want to apologize if this has been asked and answered before, I did try to search but came up with nothing.

I use Mote's sam.lua and there are some things I would like to add:

1. Make it so it equips Vulcan's Pearl instead of Moonshade at 3000tp.
2. Make it equip a specific piece of gear if neither Hasso nor Seigan is active.
3. Make it equip Dawn Earring in idle set when it's daytime.

I'm also wondering if it's possible to make GS automatically change gearset when using ranged attack, instead of having to swap set by hitting F9.

Gearswap's making me feel so stupid... :(
By geekgirl101 2014-07-14 07:23:24
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I'm having trouble getting this to work, if I remove the condition spell.target.type then it works but then it means it removes sneak from myself every time I cast the spell and I only want it to work when I cast it on me.
Code
	if spell.english == 'Sneak' and buffactive.Sneak and spell.target.type == 'PLAYER' then
		send_command('cancel 71')
	end


I tried rewriting this several ways:
Code
	if spell.english == 'Sneak' and (buffactive['Sneak']) and spell.target.type == 'PLAYER' then
		send_command('cancel 71')
	end
Code
	if spell.english == 'Sneak' and (buffactive['Sneak']) and spell.target.type == 'PLAYER' then
		send_command('cancel sneak')
	end


None of them work.
 Ragnarok.Sekundes
Offline
Server: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
user: Sekundes
Posts: 4189
By Ragnarok.Sekundes 2014-07-14 07:37:32
Link | Quote | Reply
 
geekgirl101 said: »
I'm having trouble getting this to work, if I remove the condition spell.target.type then it works but then it means it removes sneak from myself every time I cast the spell and I only want it to work when I cast it on me.
Code
	if spell.english == 'Sneak' and buffactive.Sneak and spell.target.type == 'PLAYER' then
		send_command('cancel 71')
	end


I tried rewriting this several ways:
Code
	if spell.english == 'Sneak' and (buffactive['Sneak']) and spell.target.type == 'PLAYER' then
		send_command('cancel 71')
	end
Code
	if spell.english == 'Sneak' and (buffactive['Sneak']) and spell.target.type == 'PLAYER' then
		send_command('cancel sneak')
	end


None of them work.

I've always seen this:
Code
if buffactive.sneak and spell.target.type == 'SELF'
By geekgirl101 2014-07-14 07:50:11
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Oh right, I'll give that a try.

Awesome it worked, thank you!
Offline
Posts: 117
By Mozhat 2014-07-14 14:34:10
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Odin.Acacia said: »
Refia1 said: »
ook i deleted it and still not working :(, this is what changed it to:
Code
function job_buff_change(buff, gain)
	if state.Buff[buff] ~= nil then
		state.Buff[buff] = gain
		handle_equipping_gear(player.status)
	elseif buff == 'Sleep' then
        if gain and pet.isvalid then
            equip({neck="Sacrifice Torque"})
        else
            send_command('gs c update')
        end
	elseif storms:contains(buff) then
		handle_equipping_gear(player.status)
	end
end
I had a similar problem with my sacrifice torque, the issue is that the buff is called 'sleep' (with a lower case 's') not 'Sleep'

This is my buff_change function:
Code
function buff_change(name, gain)
    if pet.isvalid and name == "Avatar's Favor" then
        if gain then
            equip(sets.perpetuation.favor)
        else
            equip(sets.perpetuation, sets.perpetuation[pet.name] or {})
        end
    elseif pet.isvalid and name == 'sleep' then
        if gain then
            equip({neck='Sacrifice Torque'})
        else
            equip({neck="Caller's Pendant"})
        end
    end
end

A friend of mine told me to try this. Its works great!
Put this in the sets
--Sleep
sets.buff.sleep = {neck="Sacrifice Torque"}

Put this in the function
--Sleep
if buff == 'sleep' then
if gain then
send_command('neck')
equip(sets.buff.sleep)
add_to_chat(123,'Sacrifice Torque on')
elseif not gain then
enable('neck')
add_to_chat(123,'Sacrifice Torque IS OFF')
update_current_set()
end
end
 Fenrir.Motenten
VIP
Offline
Server: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
user: Motenten
Posts: 764
By Fenrir.Motenten 2014-07-14 15:12:53
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Asura.Tamoa said: »
First I want to apologize if this has been asked and answered before, I did try to search but came up with nothing.

I use Mote's sam.lua and there are some things I would like to add:

1. Make it so it equips Vulcan's Pearl instead of Moonshade at 3000tp.
2. Make it equip a specific piece of gear if neither Hasso nor Seigan is active.
3. Make it equip Dawn Earring in idle set when it's daytime.

I'm also wondering if it's possible to make GS automatically change gearset when using ranged attack, instead of having to swap set by hitting F9.

Gearswap's making me feel so stupid... :(


1) job_post_precast (override default gear set values)
2) customize_melee_set (override default gear set values)
3) customize_idle_set (override default gear set values)
4) sets.precast.RA, sets.midcast.RA

If the functions aren't already in your file, you can get them from the template.lua file.
 Phoenix.Urteil
Offline
Server: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: Urteil89
By Phoenix.Urteil 2014-07-15 03:04:28
Link | Quote | Reply
 
How do I put Mes'Yohi Sword into gearswap?

Is it something like,

sets.TP.['Mes'Yohi Sword'] =

or sets.TP.['Mes Yohi Sword'] =


I was wondering if the apostrophe in the name would do something strange to the code.
First Page 2 3 ... 23 24 25 ... 182 183 184