Windower Script Not Equipping All Gear

Eorzea Time
 
 
 
Language: JP EN FR DE
329 users online
Forum » Windower » Support » Windower script not equipping all gear
Windower script not equipping all gear
 Sylph.Hyakufistss
Offline
Server: Sylph
Game: FFXI
user: hyaku
Posts: 6
By Sylph.Hyakufistss 2022-08-14 02:42:21
Link | Quote | Reply
 
As title says, I’ve tried searching around for help on this, but I all I get are gearswap related topics.

I created a new folder for COR, copied and pasted the “input /equip gear pieces” text file from THF to use as my template (which works fine on THF). But trying out the macro I made for rolls, equips all but 1 or 2 pieces. I have the hit the macro twice for last couple of pieces to equip.

Anyone know what’s causing this?
 Asura.Yottaxa
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Yottaxa
Posts: 83
By Asura.Yottaxa 2022-08-14 03:05:03
Link | Quote | Reply
 
A pastebin of both files would be a start…

Your saying you have two files and one doesnt work…? Is one equipping more gear?

Also, why in the world dont you just migrate to gearswap… you already have windower installed - thats the whole point of gearswap, and it does so much more. Or just use an in game /equipset if your just swapping a single set manually.

https://ffxiclopedia.fandom.com/wiki/Equipment_Set_Macros
 Sylph.Hyakufistss
Offline
Server: Sylph
Game: FFXI
user: hyaku
Posts: 6
By Sylph.Hyakufistss 2022-08-14 04:10:51
Link | Quote | Reply
 
My question seemed pretty self explanatory, to me.

I recently finished leveling COR. I began to work on making basic windower macros, so I used this template (which as I said, works on THF and other jobs (it’s equipping everything I wrote in to equip).

input /equip waist "xxxx";
input /equip ear1 "xxxx";
input /equip ear2 "xxxx";
input /equip hands "xxxx";
input /equip body "xxxx";
input /equip neck "xxxx";
input /equip head "xxxz";
input /equip ammo "xxxx";
input /equip feet "xxxx";
input /equip ring1 "xxxx”;
input /equip legs "xxxx";
input /equip ring2 "xxxx";
input /equip back "xxxx";

So, again, using this template on COR, it equips everything except the 1st ring slot and cape. I only have 1 of each cape and ring, so no duplicate items.

If I hit the macro a second time, only then will it equip the missing slots.
 Asura.Arico
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Tename
Posts: 535
By Asura.Arico 2022-08-14 04:52:04
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Sylph.Hyakufistss said: »
My question seemed pretty self explanatory, to me.

Everything I think of makes perfect sense to me, too.

Post the script. It will be easier to help you. Describing what you want, but not what you're doing doesn't help very much.


I'd check to make sure you're not using one ring in left and then using it again in right. Something like that.

Otherwise post the script.
[+]
 Bismarck.Firedemon
Offline
Server: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: Firedemon
Posts: 1233
By Bismarck.Firedemon 2022-08-14 04:59:23
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Also, make sure you're not trying to equip a ring or earring from your right to left. For example, if your TP is Telos/Dedition and you're going to Moonshade/Telos it's going to take 2 swaps to get it correct. It will swap to Moonshade/Dedition first, then Moonshade/Telos.
Offline
Posts: 2795
By RadialArcana 2022-08-14 05:02:06
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Windows equip scripts suck, if you spam them they can crash the game.

Do this:

Equip your TP set:
Goto Macros > edit equip set > click one > use current and save it:

It has now saved this entire set visually to that gear save slot.

Change your gear to your weapon skill set then repeat above to the equip set below it.

Now goto your normal written macro and type:

I'm assuming you picked 1 or 2 but change the number to match.

/equipset 1
/ws "Evisceration" <t>
/wait 2
/equipset 2

---

To answer the question you have some other script interfering most likely, it's hard to answer unless you know all your macros and scripts.
Offline
Posts: 42414
By Jetackuu 2022-08-14 11:55:11
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Sylph.Hyakufistss said: »
As title says, I’ve tried searching around for help on this, but I all I get are gearswap related topics.

I created a new folder for COR, copied and pasted the “input /equip gear pieces” text file from THF to use as my template (which works fine on THF). But trying out the macro I made for rolls, equips all but 1 or 2 pieces. I have the hit the macro twice for last couple of pieces to equip.

Anyone know what’s causing this?

As people aren't clairvoyant and can't see your script without you posting it: no.
[+]
Offline
Posts: 965
By DaneBlood 2022-08-14 19:10:09
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Sylph.Hyakufistss said: »
My question seemed pretty self explanatory, to me.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Curse_of_knowledge
It is one of the most often occurring logic issues when ppl asking for help or assistance

The other is the X/Y problem
[+]